Skip to content

Roundup

The best embroidery machines for a small business

The number that decides a business machine is not stitches per minute. It is thread changes per garment, because that is the number that is your time.

By Scooter M., enthusiastPublished September 1, 2026How we pick

Heads up: the buy links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through one we earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It does not change what we recommend or the order we rank things in - here is how we keep those separate.

The shortlist

Ranked, with the numbers

Ranked on published manufacturer specifications, normalized to the same units, with the arithmetic on what each step up actually buys. Tap any row for the full write-up, including who should skip it.

#MachineBest forScorePrice
01A row of industrial sewing machines in a textile workshop - a stand-in for the Brother Entrepreneur PR680W, not a photograph of this modelBrother Entrepreneur PR680WSmall-business embroidery, especially caps and multi-color logosBest for a small business9.3Check price on Amazon
02A row of industrial sewing machines in a textile workshop - a stand-in for the Janome MB-4S, not a photograph of this modelJanome MB-4SHome-based embroidery businesses short on bench spaceBest on a small bench8.7Check price on Amazon
03A row of industrial sewing machines in a textile workshop - a stand-in for the Brother PR1055X, not a photograph of this modelBrother PR1055XShops running ten-color designs back to backBest for ten-color work8.6Check price on Amazon
04Embroidery machines lined up in a textile workshop - a stand-in for the Brother NQ1600E, not a photograph of this modelBrother NQ1600ESerious hobby embroidery below the multi-needle tierBest pre-commercial step8.5Check price on Amazon

Scores are ours and editorial. They are never published as review or rating markup, because we have not tested these machines - here is what we did instead.

The short answer

The Brother PR680W, for one reason: it stitches while you do something else.

Six needles, a published 12 x 8 in field, 1,000 stitches per minute and cap frame capability. A six-color design runs start to finish unattended.

The Janome MB-4S is the right answer instead if bench space is your real constraint - at 22.6 kg it is genuinely liftable, and the six-needle machines are not. The trade is four needles rather than six.

The number that actually decides this

People shopping business machines compare stitches per minute. That is the wrong number, and the arithmetic shows why clearly.

Twenty shirts, one six-color left-chest logo, 12,000 stitches

On a single-needle machine at 650 spm: stitching is about 18.5 minutes per shirt. Add five thread changes at roughly two minutes each - unthread, re-thread, re-tension, test - which is 10 minutes of hands-on time. Total: about 28.5 minutes per shirt, of which 10 minutes requires you to be standing there. Across twenty shirts that is 3 hours 20 minutes of your attention.

On the PR680W at 1,000 spm: stitching is about 12 minutes per shirt and there are no thread changes. Total attention required across twenty shirts: hooping and unhooping.

The machine is not 35% better because it is 35% faster. It is better because it gives you back three hours you can spend on the next order.

Caps are the reason this tier exists

Caps are the highest-margin item in small-shop embroidery and the one a flat machine genuinely cannot do. A cap has a curved, structured front that will not lie flat in a standard hoop; it needs a cylindrical cap frame and a machine designed to drive one.

Brother lists cap frame capability on the PR680W and on the PR1055X. No single-needle machine on this site has it. If caps are part of your offer, this is not a preference, it is a requirement - and the frame itself is a separate purchase you should budget for.

Four needles or six?

The honest test is your own design library. Go through the last twenty jobs you quoted and count the colors in each.

Needle count against typical design color count
Your typical designWhat to buyWhy
1 to 2 colorsA single-needle 6 x 10 in machineNeedles buy you nothing; spend the money on field size instead
3 to 4 colorsJanome MB-4SFour threads covers it, and 22.6 kg fits a real bench
5 to 6 colorsBrother PR680WThe point at which unattended running starts paying back
7 to 10 colorsBrother PR1055XSame speed as the PR680W - you are buying colors, not throughput

If most jobs are four colors and a few are six, buy six needles. Being interrupted on one job in five is worse than the price difference.

Skip this

Skip the PR1055X unless your designs genuinely use ten colors

It runs at the same 1,000 stitches per minute as the PR680W and has the same cap capability. The four extra needles buy you colors, not throughput. For a one-person shop that money is better spent on a second cap frame and a proper stock of stabilizer.

What the machine does not include

None of these sew. If you are hemming, patching or finishing anything, budget for a separate sewing machine as well - the straight-stitch machines on the quilting side of this site do that job at 1,500 stitches per minute.

The cap frame, additional hoops and digitizing software are all separate. The machine is the largest line item, not the only one.

The write-ups

Every pick, in full

01 / Best for a small business

A row of industrial sewing machines in a textile workshop - a stand-in for the Brother Entrepreneur PR680W, not a photograph of this model

Brother

9.3 / 10

Multi-needle tier

Brother Entrepreneur PR680W

Six needles, a 12 x 8 in field, 1,000 stitches per minute and cap frame capability. This is the machine that turns embroidery from a hobby into something that can invoice, and it is genuinely on Amazon rather than dealer-gated.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We hold no verified live price for this machine, so we show none. How this site is funded.

Published specifications for the Brother Entrepreneur PR680W, with the source of each
SpecificationPublished valueWhere it is published
Needles6Published as "6-Needle" embroidery systemBrother PR680W product page
Maximum embroidery area12 in x 8 inPublished as "12" x 8"" in the specifications; the description states "8" x 12""Brother PR680W product page
Maximum embroidery speedUp to 1,000 stitches per minuteBrother PR680W product page
Cap embroideryCap frame capabilityBrother PR680W product page
Display10.1 in high-definition displayBrother PR680W product page
Built-in designs100 designs, 18 monogramming fonts, 50 lettering fontsBrother PR680W product page
WirelessWireless enabled, with Design Database TransferBrother PR680W product page

The arithmetic

Six needles do not make it six times faster. They remove the re-thread, which on a six-color design is where the time actually goes.

A six-color left-chest logo on a single-needle machine is five thread changes. Call each one two minutes of unthreading, re-threading and re-tensioning: that is 10 minutes of hands-on time per garment, and you have to be standing there for all of it. On the PR680W the same design runs start to finish without you. At 1,000 spm against 650 spm the stitching itself is also about 35% quicker, but the stitching was never the bottleneck.

What it does well

  • 96 sq in of field: six times a 4 x 4 in machine and 60% more than 6 x 10 in
  • 1,000 spm against 650 spm on Brother's own upper single-needle machines
  • Six needles means a six-color design runs unattended
  • Cap frame capability, which no single-needle machine here has
  • 10.1 in screen makes on-machine editing genuinely usable

What it does not

  • It does not sew, so budget for a separate sewing machine
  • Footprint and weight are commercial, not domestic
  • The cap frame is a separate purchase

Skip this one if

Everything you stitch is one color on flat goods. Six needles buy you color changes you never make, and a single-needle 6 x 10 in machine costs a fraction of this.

How it scores, by criterion

Room to work9.5
What it upgrades from10.0
Value for the tier8.5
Headroom before the next upgrade9.0
Spec transparency9.5

02 / Best on a small bench

A row of industrial sewing machines in a textile workshop - a stand-in for the Janome MB-4S, not a photograph of this model

Janome

8.7 / 10

Multi-needle tier

Janome MB-4S

Four needles and a 240 x 200 mm field in a machine that is physically smaller and lighter than the six-needle alternatives. The four-color ceiling is the whole decision.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We hold no verified live price for this machine, so we show none. How this site is funded.

Published specifications for the Janome MB-4S, with the source of each
SpecificationPublished valueWhere it is published
Needles4 (single head)Janome Global MB-4S product page
Maximum embroidery size240 mm x 200 mm (9.45 in x 7.87 in)Published as "240 x 200" mmJanome Global MB-4S product page
Maximum embroidery speed800 stitches per minutePublished as "Maximum embroiderying speed: 800 spm"Janome Global MB-4S product page
Built-in designs50 designs, 10 English monogramming fontsJanome Global MB-4S product page
Machine dimensions365 mm x 660 mm x 520 mmJanome Global MB-4S product page
Weight22.6 kg (49.8 lb)Janome Global MB-4S product page

What it does well

  • 74.4 sq in of field, more than a 6 x 10 in single-needle machine
  • 22.6 kg is genuinely liftable, which the six-needle machines are not
  • Janome publishes the field in millimeters, unambiguously, with no width-height confusion

What it does not

  • Four needles, not six: a five-color design still interrupts you
  • 800 spm against the PR680W's 1,000
  • 50 built-in designs is a small library

Skip this one if

Your typical design has more than four colors. On a four-needle machine a five-color design still stops and waits for you, which removes most of the reason to buy one.

How it scores, by criterion

Room to work8.5
What it upgrades from9.5
Value for the tier8.5
Headroom before the next upgrade7.0
Spec transparency9.5

03 / Best for ten-color work

A row of industrial sewing machines in a textile workshop - a stand-in for the Brother PR1055X, not a photograph of this model

Brother

8.6 / 10

Top of the multi-needle tier

Brother PR1055X

Ten needles, a 14 x 8 in field and 1,000 spm. The ceiling of the range, and past the point where most one-person shops see a return on the extra four needles.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We hold no verified live price for this machine, so we show none. How this site is funded.

Published specifications for the Brother PR1055X, with the source of each
SpecificationPublished valueWhere it is published
Needles10Brother PR1055X product page
Maximum embroidery area14 in x 8 inPublished as "14" x 8""Brother PR1055X product page
Maximum embroidery speed1,000 stitches per minuteBrother PR1055X product page
Cap embroideryYesBrother PR1055X product page

What it does well

  • 112 sq in of field, the largest here
  • Ten needles covers almost any commercial design without a thread change
  • Same 1,000 spm as the PR680W

What it does not

  • Same speed as the six-needle machine: you are buying colors, not throughput
  • Substantially more machine than a one-person shop needs

Skip this one if

You are a one-person operation. The PR680W runs the same speed with the same cap capability, and four extra needles only pay for themselves if your designs actually use them.

How it scores, by criterion

Room to work10.0
What it upgrades from9.0
Value for the tier6.5
Headroom before the next upgrade10.0
Spec transparency8.0

04 / Best pre-commercial step

Embroidery machines lined up in a textile workshop - a stand-in for the Brother NQ1600E, not a photograph of this model

Brother

8.5 / 10

Premium embroidery-only tier

Brother NQ1600E

6 x 10 in of field at 850 spm, embroidery only. The fastest single-needle machine here that publishes a speed, and the one whose own product page contradicts itself on the design count.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We hold no verified live price for this machine, so we show none. How this site is funded.

Published specifications for the Brother NQ1600E, with the source of each
SpecificationPublished valueWhere it is published
Maximum embroidery area6 in x 10 inPublished as "6" x 10" Maximum embroidery area"Brother NQ1600E product page
Maximum embroidery speed850 stitches per minuteBrother NQ1600E product page
Built-in embroidery designsBrother's own page gives two different numbers: 138 in the specification table and 198 in the product descriptionBrother NQ1600E product page
Display4.2 in x 2.4 inBrother NQ1600E product page
Work area (needle to arm)Brother does not publish a figure for this modelBrother NQ1600E product page

What it does well

  • 60 sq in of field, 71% more than 5 x 7 in
  • 850 spm is 31% faster than the 650 spm PE900
  • Largest screen of any single-needle machine here

What it does not

  • Cannot sew
  • The maker's own page disagrees with itself on how many designs are built in

Skip this one if

You need to sew as well. The NQ3550W is the same field with a sewing head attached.

How it scores, by criterion

Room to work9.0
What it upgrades from8.5
Value for the tier8.0
Headroom before the next upgrade8.0
Spec transparency6.0

How this was ranked

Machines we claim to have tested: none. Everyone in this category says they tested twenty. We have not tested any, and we say so. What we did instead: built the candidate set from what Amazon actually stocks, read the published specification off each manufacturer’s own page, normalized every measurement into the same units and the same order, did the arithmetic on what each step up buys, and left every figure the maker does not publish visibly blank rather than filling it in. Every number on this page links to where it was published, so you can check the work in about five minutes.

Sponsored placements
0
Free machines accepted
0
Specs linked to a maker page
All

The full method, including what we refuse to claim

Questions people actually ask

Frequently asked

How many needles does a small embroidery business need?

Count the colors in your last twenty jobs. Four needles (Janome MB-4S) covers most three and four-color work. Six (Brother PR680W) is the point where a typical multi-color logo runs unattended. Ten only pays back if your designs genuinely use ten colors - the PR1055X runs at the same 1,000 spm as the six-needle machine.

Can a single-needle machine do caps?

No machine on this site other than the multi-needle Brothers publishes cap frame capability. A cap front is curved and structured and will not lie flat in a standard hoop. Brother lists cap frame capability on the PR680W and PR1055X.

Is the Brother PR680W actually available to buy online?

Yes - it was verified as a live Amazon listing during our September 2026 research. That is worth stating because the equivalent high-end tier on the quilting side of this site, true longarms, is authorized-dealer only and cannot be bought online at all.

How much faster is a multi-needle machine really?

On raw stitching, about 35%: 1,000 spm on the PR680W against 650 spm on Brother’s upper single-needle machines. On elapsed time for a six-color job, far more than that, because the thread changes disappear entirely - and it is the thread changes, not the stitching, that need you in the room.

What is the commercial embroidery machine price range?

We do not publish price figures anywhere on this site unless they come from a live price check, because a remembered price is a wrong price. Every buy button here reads “check price” and takes you to the current listing rather than showing you a number we cannot verify today.

Sources

Every specification on this page was read from one of these pages on 1 September 2026.

Read next