Head to head
Brother PR680W vs Janome MB-4S
Six needles against four, 96 square inches against 74, and 1,000 stitches per minute against 800. The deciding number is none of those.
Heads up: the buy links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through one we earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It does not change what we recommend or the order we rank things in - here is how we keep those separate.
The short answer
The PR680W if a third of your jobs have five or six colors. The MB-4S if almost all of them have four or fewer.
Brother publishes six needles, 12 x 8 in (96 sq in), up to 1,000 stitches per minute, cap frame capability, a 10.1 in display and wireless transfer.
Janome publishes four needles, 240 x 200 mm (74.4 sq in), 800 stitches per minute, 50 designs, dimensions of 365 x 660 x 520 mm and a weight of 22.6 kg.
The color count decides it. Everything else is secondary.
Side by side
| Specification | Brother PR680W | Janome MB-4S |
|---|---|---|
| Needles | 6 | 4 |
| Maximum field | 12 x 8 in (96 sq in) | 240 x 200 mm / 9.45 x 7.87 in (74.4 sq in) |
| Long axis | 12 in | 9.45 in |
| Maximum speed | 1,000 spm | 800 spm |
| Cap frame capability | Published | Not listed on the page we read |
| Display | 10.1 in high definition | Not stated on the page we read |
| Built-in designs | 100 designs, 18 monogram fonts, 50 lettering fonts | 50 designs, 10 fonts |
| Wireless | Yes, Design Database Transfer | Not stated on the page we read |
| Weight | Not published on the product page | 22.6 kg (49.8 lb) |
The test that decides it, which takes ten minutes
Open your last twenty jobs and count the colors in each design.
If 18 or more are four colors or fewer: buy the MB-4S. The six-needle premium buys you capability you will use twice a year, and 22.6 kg on a bench you can reorganize is worth having.
If 6 or more are five or six colors: buy the PR680W. Being interrupted on nearly a third of your jobs removes most of the reason you bought a multi-needle machine at all.
If any of them are caps: buy the PR680W. Brother publishes cap frame capability; the Janome page we read does not list it, and we will not claim a capability a maker has not published.
Feature by feature, where it matters
The field, and its shape
96 square inches against 74.4 - the Brother has 29% more area. It also has a 12 inch long axis against 9.45, which is 27% longer.
For a name running across a back, the long axis is the whole story and the Brother wins decisively. For a square crest, the area gap narrows the practical difference.
Speed
1,000 spm against 800 - 25% faster. On a 12,000-stitch design that is 12 minutes against 15. Three minutes, and a single manual thread change costs you two, so this is genuinely the least important row in the table.
Weight and footprint
Janome publishes 22.6 kg and full dimensions. Brother does not publish a weight on the PR680W product page, but it is a commercial-footprint machine you position once and leave.
If the machine has to share a room, or you need to move it, the MB-4S is the one that allows it.
The screen
10.1 inches on the Brother, and the Janome page does not state a screen size. At production volume, on-machine editing is something you do constantly, and a 10.1 in display is the difference between doing it and going back to the computer.
Skip this
Neither - if your designs are one or two colors
Both machines here are solving color changes. If you do not have color changes, they are solving nothing, and this is a large amount of money for a 25% speed improvement.
The Brother NQ1600E publishes 6 x 10 in at 850 stitches per minute for a fraction of either machine. That is faster than the MB-4S, with a longer long axis than it, on one needle.
What neither of them does
Sew. Neither machine has a sewing head, so budget for a separate sewing machine if you hem, patch or finish anything. That is true of every multi-needle machine on this site.
The picks
Both machines, and the single-needle option if neither fits

Brother
Brother Entrepreneur PR680W
Multi-needle tier
Six needles, a 12 x 8 in field, 1,000 stitches per minute and cap frame capability. This is the machine that turns embroidery from a hobby into something that can invoice, and it is genuinely on Amazon rather than dealer-gated.
Skip it if: Everything you stitch is one color on flat goods. Six needles buy you color changes you never make, and a single-needle 6 x 10 in machine costs a fraction of this.
#ad We hold no verified live price for this machine, so we show none. How this site is funded.

Janome
Janome MB-4S
Multi-needle tier
Four needles and a 240 x 200 mm field in a machine that is physically smaller and lighter than the six-needle alternatives. The four-color ceiling is the whole decision.
Skip it if: Your typical design has more than four colors. On a four-needle machine a five-color design still stops and waits for you, which removes most of the reason to buy one.
#ad We hold no verified live price for this machine, so we show none. How this site is funded.

Brother
Brother NQ1600E
Premium embroidery-only tier
6 x 10 in of field at 850 spm, embroidery only. The fastest single-needle machine here that publishes a speed, and the one whose own product page contradicts itself on the design count.
Skip it if: You need to sew as well. The NQ3550W is the same field with a sewing head attached.
#ad We hold no verified live price for this machine, so we show none. How this site is funded.
How this was ranked
Machines we claim to have tested: none. Everyone in this category says they tested twenty. We have not tested any, and we say so. What we did instead: built the candidate set from what Amazon actually stocks, read the published specification off each manufacturer’s own page, normalized every measurement into the same units and the same order, did the arithmetic on what each step up buys, and left every figure the maker does not publish visibly blank rather than filling it in. Every number on this page links to where it was published, so you can check the work in about five minutes.
- Sponsored placements
- 0
- Free machines accepted
- 0
- Specs linked to a maker page
- All
Questions people actually ask
Frequently asked
Brother PR680W or Janome MB-4S?
Count the colors in your last twenty jobs. Four or fewer on almost all of them means the MB-4S, which is 22.6 kg and fits a real bench. Five or six on a third of them means the PR680W. Any caps at all means the PR680W.
How much bigger is the PR680W field?
96 square inches (12 x 8 in) against 74.4 (240 x 200 mm) - 29% more area, and a 12 in long axis against 9.45 in, which is 27% longer. The long axis matters most for names and borders.
Can the Janome MB-4S do caps?
Janome’s global specification page for the MB-4S does not list cap frame capability, so we do not claim it. Brother publishes cap frame capability explicitly for the PR680W. Confirm with a dealer before buying for cap work.
Is 200 stitches per minute a big difference?
No. On a 12,000-stitch design, 1,000 spm takes 12 minutes and 800 spm takes 15. Three minutes, against a single manual thread change costing about two. Speed is the least important row in this comparison.
Which is easier to fit in a home workshop?
The Janome. It publishes 22.6 kg and dimensions of 365 x 660 x 520 mm, which is a machine you can move. The six-needle Brothers are commercial-footprint machines you position once.
Sources
Every specification on this page was read from one of these pages on 1 September 2026.