Skip to content

Roundup

The best embroidery machines, ranked on the field you actually get

Sixteen square inches to 112. Everything else in the spec sheet is downstream of that one number, and of how many threads are loaded when you press start.

By Scooter M., enthusiastPublished September 1, 2026How we pick

Heads up: the buy links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through one we earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It does not change what we recommend or the order we rank things in - here is how we keep those separate.

The shortlist

Ranked, with the numbers

Ranked on published manufacturer specifications, normalized to the same units, with the arithmetic on what each step up actually buys. Tap any row for the full write-up, including who should skip it.

#MachineBest forScorePrice
01A row of industrial sewing machines in a textile workshop - a stand-in for the Brother Entrepreneur PR680W, not a photograph of this modelBrother Entrepreneur PR680WSmall-business embroidery, especially caps and multi-color logosBest overall9.3Check price on Amazon
02A domestic sewing machine on a table - a stand-in for the bernette 79, not a photograph of this modelbernette 79Buyers who want the numbers published before they commitBest documented8.9Check price on Amazon
03A domestic sewing machine on a table - a stand-in for the Brother NQ3550W, not a photograph of this modelBrother NQ3550WOne machine that has to do both quilting and embroidery wellBest one-machine setup8.8Check price on Amazon
04A row of industrial sewing machines in a textile workshop - a stand-in for the Janome MB-4S, not a photograph of this modelJanome MB-4SHome-based embroidery businesses short on bench spaceBest small-footprint multi-needle8.7Check price on Amazon
05Embroidery machines lined up in a textile workshop - a stand-in for the Brother NQ1600E, not a photograph of this modelBrother NQ1600ESerious hobby embroidery below the multi-needle tierBest embroidery-only8.5Check price on Amazon
06A domestic sewing machine on a table - a stand-in for the Brother SE2000, not a photograph of this modelBrother SE2000The upgrade out of a 4 x 4 in combo machineBest mid-range upgrade8.6Check price on Amazon
07Embroidery machines lined up in a textile workshop - a stand-in for the Brother PE800, not a photograph of this modelBrother PE800Adding embroidery beside a sewing machine you already ownBest value 5 x 7 in8.0Check price on Amazon
08A domestic sewing machine on a table - a stand-in for the Brother SE700, not a photograph of this modelBrother SE700A first embroidery machine you expect to replaceCheapest way in7.4Check price on Amazon

Scores are ours and editorial. They are never published as review or rating markup, because we have not tested these machines - here is what we did instead.

The short answer

The Brother PR680W wins, and the reason is not speed.

Six needles, a published 12 x 8 in field and 1,000 stitches per minute. The field is 96 square inches - six times a 4 x 4 in machine. But the reason it wins is that six threads are already loaded, so a six-color design runs from start to finish without you standing at the machine.

If that is more machine than you need, the honest second answer is the bernette 79, and the reason is unusual: it is the only machine here whose maker publishes every number we wanted, in both unit systems, without us having to infer anything.

What actually separates these machines

Embroidery machines are marketed on design libraries, screen sizes and wireless transfer. Those are real conveniences and none of them changes what you can make. Two numbers do.

The maximum embroidery area is a hardware limit - how far the machine’s carriage can travel. No accessory hoop lifts it. It is the ceiling on the largest design you can stitch in one hooping, and once you exceed it every design has to be split and re-aligned by eye, which is where projects go wrong.

The needle count decides whether you are present for the stitching. On a single-needle machine every color change is a manual re-thread. On a multi-needle machine the design runs unattended.

Every field size on this page, in square inches

Field sizes get quoted as dimensions, which makes the steps between them look smaller than they are. Here is the same data as area:

Published maximum embroidery area by machine, converted to square inches
Published fieldAreaMachinesWhat it covers
4 in x 4 in16 sq inBrother SE600, SE700Monograms, left-chest logos, pocket motifs
5 in x 7 in35 sq inBrother PE800, PE900, SE1900, SE2000Most towel, blanket and jacket-front work
6 in x 10 in60 sq inBrother NQ1600E, NQ3550WNames across a back, borders, sleeve runs
260 x 160 mm (10.2 x 6.3 in)64.3 sq inbernette 79As above, with more width than height
240 x 200 mm (9.45 x 7.87 in)74.4 sq inJanome MB-4SFour-color commercial work
12 in x 8 in96 sq inBrother PR680WFull-back designs, caps, six-color logos
14 in x 8 in112 sq inBrother PR1055XTen-color commercial production
10 5/8 in x 16 in170 sq inBrother Luminaire XP3The largest single-needle field Brother publishes

Sources for every figure in that table are listed at the bottom of this page, one manufacturer link per machine.

The first upgrade is the one worth stretching for

4 x 4 in to 5 x 7 in: 16 to 35 sq in, +119%.
5 x 7 in to 6 x 10 in: 35 to 60 sq in, +71%.
6 x 10 in to 12 x 8 in: 60 to 96 sq in, +60%.

Each step buys proportionally less than the one before. If your budget stretches to exactly one upgrade, make it the first one - it is the largest jump in the category by a wide margin.

The speed figures that do not exist

Maximum embroidery speed decides how long a 20,000-stitch design takes, and it is missing from more product pages than it appears on. Brother publishes it for the PE900 (650 spm), SE2000 (650 spm), NQ1600E (850 spm), PR680W (1,000 spm) and PR1055X (1,000 spm).

It publishes nothing at all for the SE600, SE700, SE1900, PE800, NQ3550W or the Luminaire XP3 flagship. That means nobody - us, a reviewer, or a retailer - can compare those machines on speed. Any page that gives you a number for them made it up.

Skip this

Skip the Brother SE600 and SE700 if you have ever wanted a design bigger than a coaster

They are good machines and they are the cheapest honest way into embroidery. But 4 x 4 in is 16 square inches, it is fixed in hardware, and the people who buy at this tier and keep embroidering almost always replace the machine inside a year. Buying the 5 x 7 in tier straight away is cheaper than buying both.

The exception that keeps them on this list: if you genuinely only monogram, the ceiling never binds and you should not pay for field you will not use.

Which one, in one paragraph each

Embroidering for money, especially caps: the PR680W. It is the only machine here with published cap frame capability and it does not need you present.

One machine that sews and embroiders well: the NQ3550W at 6 x 10 in, or the bernette 79 if the published-numbers thing matters to you as much as it does to us.

Upgrading out of 4 x 4 in on a budget: the PE800 if you already own a sewing machine, the SE2000 if you do not.

Before you commit to any of them, check your actual designs against the cross-brand hoop size chart. If your largest design fits inside 5 x 7 in, the 6 x 10 in tier is headroom you are paying for and will not use.

The write-ups

Every pick, in full

01 / Best overall

A row of industrial sewing machines in a textile workshop - a stand-in for the Brother Entrepreneur PR680W, not a photograph of this model

Brother

9.3 / 10

Multi-needle tier

Brother Entrepreneur PR680W

Six needles, a 12 x 8 in field, 1,000 stitches per minute and cap frame capability. This is the machine that turns embroidery from a hobby into something that can invoice, and it is genuinely on Amazon rather than dealer-gated.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We hold no verified live price for this machine, so we show none. How this site is funded.

Published specifications for the Brother Entrepreneur PR680W, with the source of each
SpecificationPublished valueWhere it is published
Needles6Published as "6-Needle" embroidery systemBrother PR680W product page
Maximum embroidery area12 in x 8 inPublished as "12" x 8"" in the specifications; the description states "8" x 12""Brother PR680W product page
Maximum embroidery speedUp to 1,000 stitches per minuteBrother PR680W product page
Cap embroideryCap frame capabilityBrother PR680W product page
Display10.1 in high-definition displayBrother PR680W product page
Built-in designs100 designs, 18 monogramming fonts, 50 lettering fontsBrother PR680W product page
WirelessWireless enabled, with Design Database TransferBrother PR680W product page

The arithmetic

Six needles do not make it six times faster. They remove the re-thread, which on a six-color design is where the time actually goes.

A six-color left-chest logo on a single-needle machine is five thread changes. Call each one two minutes of unthreading, re-threading and re-tensioning: that is 10 minutes of hands-on time per garment, and you have to be standing there for all of it. On the PR680W the same design runs start to finish without you. At 1,000 spm against 650 spm the stitching itself is also about 35% quicker, but the stitching was never the bottleneck.

What it does well

  • 96 sq in of field: six times a 4 x 4 in machine and 60% more than 6 x 10 in
  • 1,000 spm against 650 spm on Brother's own upper single-needle machines
  • Six needles means a six-color design runs unattended
  • Cap frame capability, which no single-needle machine here has
  • 10.1 in screen makes on-machine editing genuinely usable

What it does not

  • It does not sew, so budget for a separate sewing machine
  • Footprint and weight are commercial, not domestic
  • The cap frame is a separate purchase

Skip this one if

Everything you stitch is one color on flat goods. Six needles buy you color changes you never make, and a single-needle 6 x 10 in machine costs a fraction of this.

How it scores, by criterion

Room to work9.5
What it upgrades from10.0
Value for the tier8.5
Headroom before the next upgrade9.0
Spec transparency9.5

02 / Best documented

A domestic sewing machine on a table - a stand-in for the bernette 79, not a photograph of this model

bernette

8.9 / 10

Premium combo tier

bernette 79

The most completely documented combo machine in this comparison. bernette publishes the embroidery field in both unit systems, the space to the right of the needle in both, and both speed figures, which is more than Brother does for any machine in its own range.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We hold no verified live price for this machine, so we show none. How this site is funded.

Published specifications for the bernette 79, with the source of each
SpecificationPublished valueWhere it is published
Maximum embroidery area260 mm x 160 mm (10.2 in x 6.3 in)Published as "260x160mm (10.2"x6.3")"bernette 79 product page
Space to the right of the needle9 in (230 mm)Published as "9"" / 230 mmbernette 79 product page
Maximum embroidery speed850 stitches per minutebernette 79 product page
Maximum sewing speed1,000 stitches per minutebernette 79 product page
Sewing stitches500bernette 79 product page
Embroidery designs208bernette 79 product page

What it does well

  • 64.3 sq in of design area, the largest single-needle field here short of the flagships
  • 9 in to the right of the needle, wider than any Brother combo machine
  • 850 spm embroidery beats every Brother combo machine that publishes a figure
  • Every number we wanted is published, in both unit systems

What it does not

  • Smaller accessory and design ecosystem than Brother in the United States
  • Hoops do not carry over from a Brother machine

Skip this one if

You are already inside the Brother design and hoop ecosystem and own hoops. Switching brands means re-buying them.

How it scores, by criterion

Room to work9.5
What it upgrades from9.0
Value for the tier8.0
Headroom before the next upgrade8.5
Spec transparency10.0

03 / Best one-machine setup

A domestic sewing machine on a table - a stand-in for the Brother NQ3550W, not a photograph of this model

Brother

8.8 / 10

Premium combo tier

Brother NQ3550W

The largest embroidery field on a machine that still sews: 6 x 10 in, with 8.3 in of usable width beside the needle. This is the point at which one machine genuinely covers both jobs.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We hold no verified live price for this machine, so we show none. How this site is funded.

Published specifications for the Brother NQ3550W, with the source of each
SpecificationPublished valueWhere it is published
Maximum embroidery area6 in x 10 inPublished as "6" x 10"" embroidery hoop capacityBrother NQ3550W product page
Work area (needle to arm)8.3 in wide x 4.1 in highPublished as "8.3" x 4.1" of usable space"Brother NQ3550W product page
Built-in embroidery designs258Brother NQ3550W product page
Built-in sewing stitches291Brother NQ3550W product page
Display3.67 in color LCD touchscreenBrother NQ3550W product page
Maximum embroidery speedBrother does not publish a figure for this modelBrother NQ3550W product page

The arithmetic

6 x 10 in is 60 sq in. 5 x 7 in is 35. That is 71% more design area for one step up.

60 / 35 = 1.71. The jump matters most for anything with a long axis - a name across a back, a border on a towel, a quilt label - because a 10 in dimension removes the split that a 7 in field forces.

What it does well

  • 60 sq in of design area, 71% more than a 5 x 7 in machine
  • 8.3 in of usable width is the widest of any combo machine here
  • Wireless design transfer

What it does not

  • 4.1 in of usable height is unchanged from an entry machine, and width is not the only dimension a quilt needs
  • No published embroidery speed

Skip this one if

You embroider for money. At this price the four-needle machines start, and a four-needle machine changes colors without you.

How it scores, by criterion

Room to work9.0
What it upgrades from9.0
Value for the tier8.0
Headroom before the next upgrade8.5
Spec transparency8.0

04 / Best small-footprint multi-needle

A row of industrial sewing machines in a textile workshop - a stand-in for the Janome MB-4S, not a photograph of this model

Janome

8.7 / 10

Multi-needle tier

Janome MB-4S

Four needles and a 240 x 200 mm field in a machine that is physically smaller and lighter than the six-needle alternatives. The four-color ceiling is the whole decision.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We hold no verified live price for this machine, so we show none. How this site is funded.

Published specifications for the Janome MB-4S, with the source of each
SpecificationPublished valueWhere it is published
Needles4 (single head)Janome Global MB-4S product page
Maximum embroidery size240 mm x 200 mm (9.45 in x 7.87 in)Published as "240 x 200" mmJanome Global MB-4S product page
Maximum embroidery speed800 stitches per minutePublished as "Maximum embroiderying speed: 800 spm"Janome Global MB-4S product page
Built-in designs50 designs, 10 English monogramming fontsJanome Global MB-4S product page
Machine dimensions365 mm x 660 mm x 520 mmJanome Global MB-4S product page
Weight22.6 kg (49.8 lb)Janome Global MB-4S product page

What it does well

  • 74.4 sq in of field, more than a 6 x 10 in single-needle machine
  • 22.6 kg is genuinely liftable, which the six-needle machines are not
  • Janome publishes the field in millimeters, unambiguously, with no width-height confusion

What it does not

  • Four needles, not six: a five-color design still interrupts you
  • 800 spm against the PR680W's 1,000
  • 50 built-in designs is a small library

Skip this one if

Your typical design has more than four colors. On a four-needle machine a five-color design still stops and waits for you, which removes most of the reason to buy one.

How it scores, by criterion

Room to work8.5
What it upgrades from9.5
Value for the tier8.5
Headroom before the next upgrade7.0
Spec transparency9.5

05 / Best embroidery-only

Embroidery machines lined up in a textile workshop - a stand-in for the Brother NQ1600E, not a photograph of this model

Brother

8.5 / 10

Premium embroidery-only tier

Brother NQ1600E

6 x 10 in of field at 850 spm, embroidery only. The fastest single-needle machine here that publishes a speed, and the one whose own product page contradicts itself on the design count.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We hold no verified live price for this machine, so we show none. How this site is funded.

Published specifications for the Brother NQ1600E, with the source of each
SpecificationPublished valueWhere it is published
Maximum embroidery area6 in x 10 inPublished as "6" x 10" Maximum embroidery area"Brother NQ1600E product page
Maximum embroidery speed850 stitches per minuteBrother NQ1600E product page
Built-in embroidery designsBrother's own page gives two different numbers: 138 in the specification table and 198 in the product descriptionBrother NQ1600E product page
Display4.2 in x 2.4 inBrother NQ1600E product page
Work area (needle to arm)Brother does not publish a figure for this modelBrother NQ1600E product page

What it does well

  • 60 sq in of field, 71% more than 5 x 7 in
  • 850 spm is 31% faster than the 650 spm PE900
  • Largest screen of any single-needle machine here

What it does not

  • Cannot sew
  • The maker's own page disagrees with itself on how many designs are built in

Skip this one if

You need to sew as well. The NQ3550W is the same field with a sewing head attached.

How it scores, by criterion

Room to work9.0
What it upgrades from8.5
Value for the tier8.0
Headroom before the next upgrade8.0
Spec transparency6.0

06 / Best mid-range upgrade

A domestic sewing machine on a table - a stand-in for the Brother SE2000, not a photograph of this model

Brother

8.6 / 10

Upper combo tier

Brother SE2000

The combo machine to buy if you are upgrading rather than starting: 5 x 7 in of field, 241 sewing stitches, a 3.7 in color screen, wireless design transfer, and published speed figures, which most of Brother's range does not have.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We hold no verified live price for this machine, so we show none. How this site is funded.

Published specifications for the Brother SE2000, with the source of each
SpecificationPublished valueWhere it is published
Maximum embroidery area5 in x 7 inPublished as "5" x 7""Brother SE2000 product page
Needle to arm7.4 inPublished as "7.4" from needle to arm"Brother SE2000 product page
Maximum embroidery speed650 stitches per minuteBrother SE2000 product page
Maximum sewing speed850 stitches per minuteBrother SE2000 product page
Built-in embroidery designs193Brother SE2000 product page
Built-in sewing stitches241Brother SE2000 product page
Magnetic hoop supportTakes the Brother 4 in x 7 in magnetic hoopBrother SE2000 product page
Display3.7 in color LCD touchscreenBrother SE2000 product page

The arithmetic

5 x 7 in is 35 sq in of design area. 4 x 4 in is 16. The upgrade more than doubles what you can stitch in one hooping.

35 / 16 = 2.19. Everything that previously needed splitting across two hoopings - a full back design, a large name drop, most jacket work - becomes a single hooping. The time saved is not the stitching. It is the re-hooping and the alignment.

What it does well

  • 119% more design area than any 4 x 4 in machine
  • Brother publishes both speed figures, which the SE600 and SE700 pages do not
  • Wireless design transfer removes the USB stick from the workflow
  • Officially supports the 4 x 7 in magnetic hoop, which is the real fix for hoop burn

What it does not

  • 650 spm embroidery is slow next to a multi-needle machine's 1,000
  • 7.4 in needle-to-arm is a domestic figure; it does not make this a quilting machine

Skip this one if

You are going to want 6 x 10 in within a year. Buy the field you will need, not the field you need today.

How it scores, by criterion

Room to work7.5
What it upgrades from9.5
Value for the tier8.5
Headroom before the next upgrade7.0
Spec transparency9.5

07 / Best value 5 x 7 in

Embroidery machines lined up in a textile workshop - a stand-in for the Brother PE800, not a photograph of this model

Brother

8.0 / 10

Mid embroidery-only tier

Brother PE800

5 x 7 in of field with no sewing head to pay for. If you already own a sewing machine you like, this is the cheapest route to a 5 x 7 in hoop.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We hold no verified live price for this machine, so we show none. How this site is funded.

Published specifications for the Brother PE800, with the source of each
SpecificationPublished valueWhere it is published
Maximum embroidery area5 in x 7 inPublished as "5" x 7"" embroidery fieldBrother PE800 product page
Included hoop5 in x 7 in embroidery hoopBrother PE800 product page
Built-in embroidery designs138 designs, 11 fontsBrother PE800 product page
Display3.2 in x 1.8 inBrother PE800 product page
Maximum embroidery speedBrother does not publish a figure for this modelBrother PE800 product page
Sewing capabilityNone - this is a dedicated embroidery machineBrother PE800 product page

What it does well

  • 35 sq in of field without paying for a sewing head
  • Brother lists it as compatible with the 4 x 7 in magnetic frame
  • Frees your sewing machine to stay threaded for piecing

What it does not

  • No sewing at all
  • No published speed figure
  • Monochrome 3.2 x 1.8 in screen

Skip this one if

This would be your only machine. It does not sew: no straight stitch, no seam, no hem.

How it scores, by criterion

Room to work7.5
What it upgrades from8.5
Value for the tier9.0
Headroom before the next upgrade6.5
Spec transparency6.5

08 / Cheapest way in

A domestic sewing machine on a table - a stand-in for the Brother SE700, not a photograph of this model

Brother

7.4 / 10

Entry combo tier

Brother SE700

The cheapest honest way into machine embroidery, and the machine most people outgrow first. A 4 x 4 in hoop is 16 square inches of design area: it will monogram, it will do a left-chest logo, and it will not do the back of a jacket.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We hold no verified live price for this machine, so we show none. How this site is funded.

Published specifications for the Brother SE700, with the source of each
SpecificationPublished valueWhere it is published
Maximum embroidery area4 in x 4 inPublished as "4" x 4"" maximum embroidery areaBrother SE700 product page
Work area (needle to arm)6.4 in wide x 4.0 in highPublished as "6.4" x 4.0" work area"Brother SE700 product page
Built-in embroidery designs135Brother SE700 product page
Built-in sewing stitchesOver 103Brother SE700 product page
Display3.2 in x 1.8 in LCDBrother SE700 product page
Maximum embroidery speedBrother does not publish a figure for this modelBrother SE700 product page

The arithmetic

Moving from a 4 x 4 in hoop to a 5 x 7 in hoop is not 75% more room. It is 119% more.

4 x 4 = 16 sq in. 5 x 7 = 35 sq in. 35 / 16 = 2.19, so the 5 x 7 in field is 119% larger. That is the biggest proportional jump anywhere in the Brother range, and it is why the SE700 is the machine most first buyers replace.

What it does well

  • Sews and embroiders, so it can be the only machine on the table
  • Touchscreen design editing rather than a button-and-dial interface
  • The 6.4 in work area matches the SE600, so piecing is unaffected

What it does not

  • 4 x 4 in is a hardware ceiling, not a hoop you can buy past
  • Brother publishes no stitches-per-minute figure for it

Skip this one if

You already know you want designs bigger than a coaster. The 4 x 4 in ceiling is fixed in hardware and no accessory hoop lifts it.

How it scores, by criterion

Room to work4.5
What it upgrades from8.5
Value for the tier8.0
Headroom before the next upgrade4.0
Spec transparency7.0

How this was ranked

Machines we claim to have tested: none. Everyone in this category says they tested twenty. We have not tested any, and we say so. What we did instead: built the candidate set from what Amazon actually stocks, read the published specification off each manufacturer’s own page, normalized every measurement into the same units and the same order, did the arithmetic on what each step up buys, and left every figure the maker does not publish visibly blank rather than filling it in. Every number on this page links to where it was published, so you can check the work in about five minutes.

Sponsored placements
0
Free machines accepted
0
Specs linked to a maker page
All

The full method, including what we refuse to claim

Questions people actually ask

Frequently asked

What are good embroidery machines for someone upgrading, not starting?

The 5 x 7 in tier at minimum. If you already own a 4 x 4 in machine, the jump to 5 x 7 in is 119% more design area - the biggest single step in the category. The Brother SE2000 and PE900 both sit there and both publish a 650 spm speed figure, which several cheaper Brother machines do not.

What is the easiest embroidery machine to use?

Among the machines here, the Brother SE2000: a 3.7 in color touchscreen, wireless design transfer so no USB stick, and 193 built-in designs, all per Brother’s specifications. Ease here is mostly about how designs get onto the machine, and wireless removes the step people find most annoying.

What are the different types of embroidery machines?

Three, functionally. Combination machines sew and embroider (SE700, SE2000, NQ3550W, bernette 79). Embroidery-only machines do not sew at all (PE800, PE900, NQ1600E). Multi-needle machines carry four to ten threads at once and change color without you (Janome MB-4S, Brother PR680W, PR1055X). Full detail is on the types page.

Do I need a multi-needle machine?

Only if your typical design has several colors and you stitch more than a handful at a time. A six-color logo is five thread changes on a single-needle machine - roughly ten minutes of hands-on time per garment. One or two colors, and needles buy you nothing.

Why do some machines here have no speed listed?

Because the manufacturer does not publish one. Brother lists no maximum embroidery speed for the SE600, SE700, SE1900, PE800, NQ3550W or the Luminaire XP3. We leave the cell empty rather than estimating, and we say which maker left it empty.

Sources

Every specification on this page was read from one of these pages on 1 September 2026.

Read next