Head to head
Brother SE2000 vs SE1900
Same field, one stitch more, and a documentation gap. Brother publishes two speed figures for one of these machines and none at all for the other.
Heads up: the buy links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through one we earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It does not change what we recommend or the order we rank things in - here is how we keep those separate.
The short answer
The SE2000, unless the SE1900 is heavily discounted.
Both publish a 5 x 7 in field. The SE2000 adds 241 sewing stitches, 193 designs, a 3.7 in color LCD touchscreen, wireless LAN transfer, support for the 4 x 7 in magnetic hoop, and published speeds of 650 spm embroidery and 850 spm sewing.
The SE1900 has 240 stitches, 138 designs and a 3 x 1.6 in screen, and Brother publishes neither a speed figure nor a work area for it.
Side by side
| Specification | SE1900 | SE2000 |
|---|---|---|
| Maximum embroidery area | 5 x 7 in | 5 x 7 in |
| Built-in sewing stitches | 240 | 241 |
| Built-in embroidery designs | 138 | 193 |
| Display | 3 x 1.6 in | 3.7 in color LCD touchscreen |
| Wireless transfer | No | Wireless LAN, Design Database Transfer |
| Maximum embroidery speed | Not published by Brother | 650 stitches per minute |
| Maximum sewing speed | Not published by Brother | 850 stitches per minute |
| Needle to arm | Not published by Brother | 7.4 in |
| Magnetic hoop support | Listed for the SAMF180N frame | Takes the 4 x 7 in magnetic hoop |
The documentation gap is itself a finding
Look at the last four rows. For the SE1900, Brother publishes no embroidery speed, no sewing speed and no work area.
That is three of the numbers a buyer would reasonably want, absent from the manufacturer’s own page for a current machine. It does not make the SE1900 a bad machine. It does mean that anybody comparing these two on speed is comparing a published figure against a number they invented.
We score machines partly on how completely their maker documents them, and we publish why. It is on the methodology page.
Feature by feature: wireless
The biggest practical difference. Brother lists the SE2000 as wireless LAN enabled with Design Database Transfer; the SE1900 has no wireless. Over the life of the machine that is hundreds of USB-stick trips you either make or do not.
Feature by feature: the screen
3.7 in color touchscreen against a 3 x 1.6 in display. If you edit designs on the machine, this is a real difference. If you prepare everything in software, it is minor.
Feature by feature: stitches and designs
241 against 240 sewing stitches - a difference of one, which tells you these machines share a platform. 193 against 138 designs, which is real and, as ever, matters less than it is marketed to.
Where the money goes
Field: identical. 35 square inches on both, so no capability difference at all.
What the extra buys: wireless transfer, a color touchscreen, 55 more designs, and three published specifications that otherwise do not exist.
Our rough threshold: if the SE1900 is more than about 15% cheaper, take it - the stitching is identical. Inside 15%, take the SE2000.
Who should buy each
Buy the SE2000 if the prices are close, or if you embroider often enough that wireless matters.
Buy the SE1900 if it is genuinely discounted. It has the same field, 240 stitches, and it is on Brother’s published compatibility list for the SAMF180N magnetic frame - so the hoop-burn fix is available on both.
Skip this
Neither - get the Brother NQ3550W if 5 x 7 in has stopped being enough
Both machines here are 5 x 7 in. If you are on this page because designs keep needing to be split, neither one fixes it.
The NQ3550W publishes 6 x 10 in - 60 square inches, 71% more - with 8.3 x 4.1 in of usable space and 291 sewing stitches. It is the machine that changes what you can make rather than how comfortably you make it.
The picks
Both machines, and the step up in field

Brother
Brother SE2000
Upper combo tier
The combo machine to buy if you are upgrading rather than starting: 5 x 7 in of field, 241 sewing stitches, a 3.7 in color screen, wireless design transfer, and published speed figures, which most of Brother's range does not have.
Skip it if: You are going to want 6 x 10 in within a year. Buy the field you will need, not the field you need today.
#ad We hold no verified live price for this machine, so we show none. How this site is funded.

Brother
Brother SE1900
Upper combo tier
The SE2000's predecessor: same 5 x 7 in field, 240 sewing stitches, a smaller screen and no wireless. Worth buying on price alone, and Brother publishes neither a speed figure nor a work area for it.
Skip it if: The SE2000 is within about 15% of the price. Wireless transfer and the larger screen are the difference between a pleasant workflow and a USB stick.
#ad We hold no verified live price for this machine, so we show none. How this site is funded.

Brother
Brother NQ3550W
Premium combo tier
The largest embroidery field on a machine that still sews: 6 x 10 in, with 8.3 in of usable width beside the needle. This is the point at which one machine genuinely covers both jobs.
Skip it if: You embroider for money. At this price the four-needle machines start, and a four-needle machine changes colors without you.
#ad We hold no verified live price for this machine, so we show none. How this site is funded.
How this was ranked
Machines we claim to have tested: none. Everyone in this category says they tested twenty. We have not tested any, and we say so. What we did instead: built the candidate set from what Amazon actually stocks, read the published specification off each manufacturer’s own page, normalized every measurement into the same units and the same order, did the arithmetic on what each step up buys, and left every figure the maker does not publish visibly blank rather than filling it in. Every number on this page links to where it was published, so you can check the work in about five minutes.
- Sponsored placements
- 0
- Free machines accepted
- 0
- Specs linked to a maker page
- All
Questions people actually ask
Frequently asked
What is the difference between the Brother SE2000 and SE1900?
Same 5 x 7 in field. The SE2000 adds wireless LAN transfer, a 3.7 in color touchscreen, 193 designs against 138, and published speeds of 650 spm embroidery and 850 spm sewing - none of which Brother publishes for the SE1900.
Is the SE2000 worth the upgrade over the SE1900?
If the price gap is under about 15%, yes - wireless design transfer alone justifies it for anyone embroidering regularly. If the SE1900 is well discounted, the stitched result is identical.
How fast is the Brother SE1900?
Brother does not publish a maximum embroidery or sewing speed for it. For the SE2000, which shares the same field, Brother publishes 650 spm embroidery and 850 spm sewing.
Do both machines take a magnetic hoop?
Yes. Brother lists both the SE1900 and SE2000 among the machines compatible with its SAMF180N 4 x 7 in magnetic frame, and the SE2000 product page separately states it takes a 4 x 7 in magnetic hoop.
Do they have the same number of stitches?
Almost exactly - 240 on the SE1900 and 241 on the SE2000. A difference of one stitch is a good sign these machines share a platform.
Sources
Every specification on this page was read from one of these pages on 1 September 2026.