Skip to content

Roundup

The best embroidery machines for large designs

Everything on this page publishes at least 60 square inches of field. Below that, big designs get split, and a split design is a design you have to align by eye.

By Scooter M., enthusiastPublished September 1, 2026How we pick

Heads up: the buy links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through one we earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It does not change what we recommend or the order we rank things in - here is how we keep those separate.

The shortlist

Ranked, with the numbers

Ranked on published manufacturer specifications, normalized to the same units, with the arithmetic on what each step up actually buys. Tap any row for the full write-up, including who should skip it.

#MachineBest forScorePrice
01A row of industrial sewing machines in a textile workshop - a stand-in for the Brother PR1055X, not a photograph of this modelBrother PR1055XShops running ten-color designs back to backBest for large designs8.6Check price on Amazon
02A domestic sewing machine on a table - a stand-in for the Brother Luminaire 3 Innov-is XP3, not a photograph of this modelBrother Luminaire 3 Innov-is XP3The buyer whose ceiling is design size rather than color countLargest single-needle field7.9Check price on Amazon
03A row of industrial sewing machines in a textile workshop - a stand-in for the Brother Entrepreneur PR680W, not a photograph of this modelBrother Entrepreneur PR680WSmall-business embroidery, especially caps and multi-color logosBest large field that also does caps9.3Check price on Amazon
04A domestic sewing machine on a table - a stand-in for the bernette 79, not a photograph of this modelbernette 79Buyers who want the numbers published before they commitBest documented large field8.9Check price on Amazon
05A domestic sewing machine on a table - a stand-in for the Brother NQ3550W, not a photograph of this modelBrother NQ3550WOne machine that has to do both quilting and embroidery wellBest large field that sews8.8Check price on Amazon

Scores are ours and editorial. They are never published as review or rating markup, because we have not tested these machines - here is what we did instead.

The short answer

The Brother PR1055X has the largest usable field here at 14 x 8 in, but the Luminaire XP3 publishes a bigger one.

Brother publishes 10 5/8 x 16 in for the Luminaire XP3 - 170 square inches, the biggest number on this site. The PR1055X publishes 14 x 8 in, which is 112.

The XP3 wins on field and loses on almost everything else: Brother publishes neither its speed nor its workspace, and it is a single-needle machine, so a ten-color design is nine thread changes. Which one is actually right for you depends on whether your constraint is size or colors.

Why splitting a design is the thing to avoid

When a design is larger than the field, the software splits it into sections and you stitch them in sequence, re-hooping between each one. That means physically unclamping the fabric, moving it, re-clamping it, and lining up the new section against stitching that is already there.

Registration errors at a split line are visible and permanent. On a large continuous design - a back panel, a border that runs, a name in script - a misalignment of a couple of millimeters is the difference between a piece you sell and a piece you eat. The whole value of a bigger field is that this step disappears.

What 60 square inches and up actually looks like

Machines on this site publishing 60 square inches of field or more
MachinePublished fieldAreaAlso sews?
Brother NQ1600E6 x 10 in60 sq inNo
Brother NQ3550W6 x 10 in60 sq inYes
bernette 79260 x 160 mm (10.2 x 6.3 in)64.3 sq inYes
Janome MB-4S240 x 200 mm (9.45 x 7.87 in)74.4 sq inNo
Brother PR680W12 x 8 in96 sq inNo
Brother PR1055X14 x 8 in112 sq inNo
Brother Luminaire XP310 5/8 x 16 in170 sq inYes

The shape of the field matters as much as the area

A 6 x 10 in field and a 240 x 200 mm field are 60 and 74.4 square inches respectively - so the Janome looks like the bigger machine. But 6 x 10 in gives you a 10-inch long axis and 240 x 200 mm gives you 9.45 inches.

If your design is a name that runs across a back, the long axis is the constraint and the smaller-area machine wins. If it is a crest or a square logo, area is the constraint and the Janome wins. Measure your design in both dimensions before you decide which number matters.

Skip this

Skip the Luminaire XP3 if you are buying it for the field alone

170 square inches is a genuinely enormous single-needle field and Brother deserves the credit for it. But their own product page does not publish a maximum embroidery speed or a workspace figure, so two of the three numbers we would want to compare it on do not exist publicly.

It is also a single-needle machine at flagship pricing. If your work is large and multi-color, a multi-needle machine at a fraction of the price stitches faster and changes color on its own.

The one that does everything

If you want one machine that sews, quilts and handles large embroidery, the honest shortlist is two long: the Brother NQ3550W at 6 x 10 in with 8.3 in of usable width beside the needle, and the bernette 79 at 260 x 160 mm with 9 in to the right of the needle.

The bernette wins on published numbers - it is the only machine on this whole site whose maker publishes the field, the workspace and both speed figures in both unit systems. The Brother wins on ecosystem in the United States. Both are defensible; we would take the one whose specification sheet is complete.

The write-ups

Every pick, in full

01 / Best for large designs

A row of industrial sewing machines in a textile workshop - a stand-in for the Brother PR1055X, not a photograph of this model

Brother

8.6 / 10

Top of the multi-needle tier

Brother PR1055X

Ten needles, a 14 x 8 in field and 1,000 spm. The ceiling of the range, and past the point where most one-person shops see a return on the extra four needles.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We hold no verified live price for this machine, so we show none. How this site is funded.

Published specifications for the Brother PR1055X, with the source of each
SpecificationPublished valueWhere it is published
Needles10Brother PR1055X product page
Maximum embroidery area14 in x 8 inPublished as "14" x 8""Brother PR1055X product page
Maximum embroidery speed1,000 stitches per minuteBrother PR1055X product page
Cap embroideryYesBrother PR1055X product page

What it does well

  • 112 sq in of field, the largest here
  • Ten needles covers almost any commercial design without a thread change
  • Same 1,000 spm as the PR680W

What it does not

  • Same speed as the six-needle machine: you are buying colors, not throughput
  • Substantially more machine than a one-person shop needs

Skip this one if

You are a one-person operation. The PR680W runs the same speed with the same cap capability, and four extra needles only pay for themselves if your designs actually use them.

How it scores, by criterion

Room to work10.0
What it upgrades from9.0
Value for the tier6.5
Headroom before the next upgrade10.0
Spec transparency8.0

02 / Largest single-needle field

A domestic sewing machine on a table - a stand-in for the Brother Luminaire 3 Innov-is XP3, not a photograph of this model

Brother

7.9 / 10

Flagship tier

Brother Luminaire 3 Innov-is XP3

The largest single-needle embroidery field Brother publishes: 10 5/8 x 16 in. It is a flagship, priced like one, and Brother publishes almost none of the other numbers we would want.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We hold no verified live price for this machine, so we show none. How this site is funded.

Published specifications for the Brother Luminaire 3 Innov-is XP3, with the source of each
SpecificationPublished valueWhere it is published
Maximum embroidery area10 5/8 in x 16 inPublished as "10 5/8" x 16""Brother Luminaire XP3 product page
Work area (needle to arm)Brother does not publish a figure on the product pageBrother Luminaire XP3 product page
Maximum embroidery speedBrother does not publish a figure on the product pageBrother Luminaire XP3 product page

What it does well

  • 170 sq in of design area in one hooping, the largest single-needle field here
  • Sews, quilts and embroiders on one machine

What it does not

  • Neither speed nor workspace is published on the product page
  • Flagship pricing against multi-needle machines that stitch faster

Skip this one if

You want throughput. A multi-needle machine at a fraction of the price stitches faster and changes color on its own.

How it scores, by criterion

Room to work10.0
What it upgrades from8.0
Value for the tier5.0
Headroom before the next upgrade10.0
Spec transparency3.5

03 / Best large field that also does caps

A row of industrial sewing machines in a textile workshop - a stand-in for the Brother Entrepreneur PR680W, not a photograph of this model

Brother

9.3 / 10

Multi-needle tier

Brother Entrepreneur PR680W

Six needles, a 12 x 8 in field, 1,000 stitches per minute and cap frame capability. This is the machine that turns embroidery from a hobby into something that can invoice, and it is genuinely on Amazon rather than dealer-gated.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We hold no verified live price for this machine, so we show none. How this site is funded.

Published specifications for the Brother Entrepreneur PR680W, with the source of each
SpecificationPublished valueWhere it is published
Needles6Published as "6-Needle" embroidery systemBrother PR680W product page
Maximum embroidery area12 in x 8 inPublished as "12" x 8"" in the specifications; the description states "8" x 12""Brother PR680W product page
Maximum embroidery speedUp to 1,000 stitches per minuteBrother PR680W product page
Cap embroideryCap frame capabilityBrother PR680W product page
Display10.1 in high-definition displayBrother PR680W product page
Built-in designs100 designs, 18 monogramming fonts, 50 lettering fontsBrother PR680W product page
WirelessWireless enabled, with Design Database TransferBrother PR680W product page

The arithmetic

Six needles do not make it six times faster. They remove the re-thread, which on a six-color design is where the time actually goes.

A six-color left-chest logo on a single-needle machine is five thread changes. Call each one two minutes of unthreading, re-threading and re-tensioning: that is 10 minutes of hands-on time per garment, and you have to be standing there for all of it. On the PR680W the same design runs start to finish without you. At 1,000 spm against 650 spm the stitching itself is also about 35% quicker, but the stitching was never the bottleneck.

What it does well

  • 96 sq in of field: six times a 4 x 4 in machine and 60% more than 6 x 10 in
  • 1,000 spm against 650 spm on Brother's own upper single-needle machines
  • Six needles means a six-color design runs unattended
  • Cap frame capability, which no single-needle machine here has
  • 10.1 in screen makes on-machine editing genuinely usable

What it does not

  • It does not sew, so budget for a separate sewing machine
  • Footprint and weight are commercial, not domestic
  • The cap frame is a separate purchase

Skip this one if

Everything you stitch is one color on flat goods. Six needles buy you color changes you never make, and a single-needle 6 x 10 in machine costs a fraction of this.

How it scores, by criterion

Room to work9.5
What it upgrades from10.0
Value for the tier8.5
Headroom before the next upgrade9.0
Spec transparency9.5

04 / Best documented large field

A domestic sewing machine on a table - a stand-in for the bernette 79, not a photograph of this model

bernette

8.9 / 10

Premium combo tier

bernette 79

The most completely documented combo machine in this comparison. bernette publishes the embroidery field in both unit systems, the space to the right of the needle in both, and both speed figures, which is more than Brother does for any machine in its own range.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We hold no verified live price for this machine, so we show none. How this site is funded.

Published specifications for the bernette 79, with the source of each
SpecificationPublished valueWhere it is published
Maximum embroidery area260 mm x 160 mm (10.2 in x 6.3 in)Published as "260x160mm (10.2"x6.3")"bernette 79 product page
Space to the right of the needle9 in (230 mm)Published as "9"" / 230 mmbernette 79 product page
Maximum embroidery speed850 stitches per minutebernette 79 product page
Maximum sewing speed1,000 stitches per minutebernette 79 product page
Sewing stitches500bernette 79 product page
Embroidery designs208bernette 79 product page

What it does well

  • 64.3 sq in of design area, the largest single-needle field here short of the flagships
  • 9 in to the right of the needle, wider than any Brother combo machine
  • 850 spm embroidery beats every Brother combo machine that publishes a figure
  • Every number we wanted is published, in both unit systems

What it does not

  • Smaller accessory and design ecosystem than Brother in the United States
  • Hoops do not carry over from a Brother machine

Skip this one if

You are already inside the Brother design and hoop ecosystem and own hoops. Switching brands means re-buying them.

How it scores, by criterion

Room to work9.5
What it upgrades from9.0
Value for the tier8.0
Headroom before the next upgrade8.5
Spec transparency10.0

05 / Best large field that sews

A domestic sewing machine on a table - a stand-in for the Brother NQ3550W, not a photograph of this model

Brother

8.8 / 10

Premium combo tier

Brother NQ3550W

The largest embroidery field on a machine that still sews: 6 x 10 in, with 8.3 in of usable width beside the needle. This is the point at which one machine genuinely covers both jobs.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We hold no verified live price for this machine, so we show none. How this site is funded.

Published specifications for the Brother NQ3550W, with the source of each
SpecificationPublished valueWhere it is published
Maximum embroidery area6 in x 10 inPublished as "6" x 10"" embroidery hoop capacityBrother NQ3550W product page
Work area (needle to arm)8.3 in wide x 4.1 in highPublished as "8.3" x 4.1" of usable space"Brother NQ3550W product page
Built-in embroidery designs258Brother NQ3550W product page
Built-in sewing stitches291Brother NQ3550W product page
Display3.67 in color LCD touchscreenBrother NQ3550W product page
Maximum embroidery speedBrother does not publish a figure for this modelBrother NQ3550W product page

The arithmetic

6 x 10 in is 60 sq in. 5 x 7 in is 35. That is 71% more design area for one step up.

60 / 35 = 1.71. The jump matters most for anything with a long axis - a name across a back, a border on a towel, a quilt label - because a 10 in dimension removes the split that a 7 in field forces.

What it does well

  • 60 sq in of design area, 71% more than a 5 x 7 in machine
  • 8.3 in of usable width is the widest of any combo machine here
  • Wireless design transfer

What it does not

  • 4.1 in of usable height is unchanged from an entry machine, and width is not the only dimension a quilt needs
  • No published embroidery speed

Skip this one if

You embroider for money. At this price the four-needle machines start, and a four-needle machine changes colors without you.

How it scores, by criterion

Room to work9.0
What it upgrades from9.0
Value for the tier8.0
Headroom before the next upgrade8.5
Spec transparency8.0

How this was ranked

Machines we claim to have tested: none. Everyone in this category says they tested twenty. We have not tested any, and we say so. What we did instead: built the candidate set from what Amazon actually stocks, read the published specification off each manufacturer’s own page, normalized every measurement into the same units and the same order, did the arithmetic on what each step up buys, and left every figure the maker does not publish visibly blank rather than filling it in. Every number on this page links to where it was published, so you can check the work in about five minutes.

Sponsored placements
0
Free machines accepted
0
Specs linked to a maker page
All

The full method, including what we refuse to claim

Questions people actually ask

Frequently asked

What is the largest embroidery field on a home machine?

On this site, the Brother Luminaire XP3 at a published 10 5/8 x 16 in - 170 square inches. Among multi-needle machines, the Brother PR1055X at 14 x 8 in (112 sq in).

Can I use a bigger hoop than my machine's field?

No. The field is the distance the machine’s carriage can travel and it is a hardware limit. A hoop larger than the field cannot be stitched to its edges even if it physically mounts. Hoops let you go smaller, never bigger.

What happens if my design is bigger than the field?

The software splits it into sections and you re-hoop between each one, aligning the new section against stitching already on the fabric. It works, and registration errors at the split line are visible and permanent - which is the whole argument for buying more field.

Is a 6 x 10 in field big enough for a back design?

For most, yes - the 10 inch long axis is what makes it work. For a full-width adult back panel you are looking at the multi-needle tier at 12 x 8 in or larger. Measure your actual design before deciding.

Does a bigger field slow the machine down?

No. Published speeds are unrelated to field size - the Brother PR680W runs at 1,000 spm with 96 square inches, and the PE900 runs at 650 spm with 35. What a bigger design costs you is stitch count, and therefore time.

Sources

Every specification on this page was read from one of these pages on 1 September 2026.

Read next