Head to head
Brother NQ3550W vs bernette 79
The two genuine one-machine answers at this field size. One has the US ecosystem; the other has a complete specification sheet.
Heads up: the buy links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through one we earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It does not change what we recommend or the order we rank things in - here is how we keep those separate.
The short answer
The bernette 79, on the strength of a specification sheet with nothing missing from it.
bernette publishes 260 x 160 mm (10.2 x 6.3 in) of embroidery area, 9 in (230 mm) to the right of the needle, 850 spm embroidery, 1,000 spm sewing, 500 stitches and 208 designs. Every number, in both unit systems.
Brother publishes 6 x 10 in, 8.3 x 4.1 in of usable space, 291 stitches, 258 designs, a 3.67 in touchscreen and wireless transfer - and no maximum embroidery speed at all.
Side by side
| Specification | Brother NQ3550W | bernette 79 |
|---|---|---|
| Embroidery area | 6 x 10 in (60 sq in) | 260 x 160 mm / 10.2 x 6.3 in (64.3 sq in) |
| Long axis | 10 in | 10.2 in |
| Space right of the needle | 8.3 in wide x 4.1 in high | 9 in (230 mm), no height published |
| Maximum embroidery speed | Not published by Brother | 850 spm |
| Maximum sewing speed | Not published by Brother | 1,000 spm |
| Sewing stitches | 291 | 500 |
| Embroidery designs | 258 | 208 |
| Display | 3.67 in color touchscreen | Not stated on the page we read |
| Wireless transfer | Yes | Not stated on the page we read |
The fields are closer than they look, and shaped differently
Brother: 6 x 10 = 60 sq in, long axis 10 in.
bernette: 10.2 x 6.3 = 64.3 sq in, long axis 10.2 in.
The bernette has 7% more area and 2% more length. Practically identical, and either will take a name across a back or a full-width towel band.
Where they genuinely differ is beside the needle: 9 in on the bernette against 8.3 in on the Brother. If this machine is also your quilting machine, that 8% matters.
The documentation gap, and why we weight it
bernette publishes both speed figures. Brother publishes neither for this machine.
That is not a small omission: embroidery speed determines how long a 25,000-stitch design takes, and it is the difference between a machine you can plan a production run around and one you cannot. Brother publishes 650 spm for the SE2000 and 850 for the NQ1600E, so it clearly has the figure - it just does not put it on this page.
We score machines partly on how completely their maker documents them, and this is why. The full rubric is on the methodology page.
Where Brother wins
The ecosystem. In the United States, Brother has the deeper accessory range, more available hoops with published compatibility lists, and far more design files sold in its formats. The NQ3550W also publishes a 3.67 in color touchscreen and wireless transfer, which the bernette page does not state.
If you already own Brother hoops, that is money you keep - hoops do not transfer between brands.
Where bernette wins
The numbers, and the sewing side. 500 stitches against 291, 1,000 spm sewing against unpublished, and 9 in beside the needle against 8.3.
Who should buy each
Buy the bernette 79 if you want the sewing side to be strong, if you want the widest space beside the needle at this tier, or if a fully published specification sheet is something you want before spending this much.
Buy the Brother NQ3550W if you are already inside the Brother ecosystem, if wireless transfer matters, or if US accessory availability is a practical concern for you.
Skip this
Neither - get the Brother NQ1600E if you already own a sewing machine
Both machines here are combination machines, so you are paying for a sewing head in both.
The NQ1600E publishes the same 6 x 10 in field, embroidery only, at 850 stitches per minute - a figure the NQ3550W does not publish at all. If your sewing machine is fine, that is the cheaper route to the same field with a known speed.
The picks
Both machines, and the embroidery-only alternative

bernette
bernette 79
Premium combo tier
The most completely documented combo machine in this comparison. bernette publishes the embroidery field in both unit systems, the space to the right of the needle in both, and both speed figures, which is more than Brother does for any machine in its own range.
Skip it if: You are already inside the Brother design and hoop ecosystem and own hoops. Switching brands means re-buying them.
#ad We hold no verified live price for this machine, so we show none. How this site is funded.

Brother
Brother NQ3550W
Premium combo tier
The largest embroidery field on a machine that still sews: 6 x 10 in, with 8.3 in of usable width beside the needle. This is the point at which one machine genuinely covers both jobs.
Skip it if: You embroider for money. At this price the four-needle machines start, and a four-needle machine changes colors without you.
#ad We hold no verified live price for this machine, so we show none. How this site is funded.

Brother
Brother NQ1600E
Premium embroidery-only tier
6 x 10 in of field at 850 spm, embroidery only. The fastest single-needle machine here that publishes a speed, and the one whose own product page contradicts itself on the design count.
Skip it if: You need to sew as well. The NQ3550W is the same field with a sewing head attached.
#ad We hold no verified live price for this machine, so we show none. How this site is funded.
How this was ranked
Machines we claim to have tested: none. Everyone in this category says they tested twenty. We have not tested any, and we say so. What we did instead: built the candidate set from what Amazon actually stocks, read the published specification off each manufacturer’s own page, normalized every measurement into the same units and the same order, did the arithmetic on what each step up buys, and left every figure the maker does not publish visibly blank rather than filling it in. Every number on this page links to where it was published, so you can check the work in about five minutes.
- Sponsored placements
- 0
- Free machines accepted
- 0
- Specs linked to a maker page
- All
Questions people actually ask
Frequently asked
Is the bernette 79 better than the Brother NQ3550W?
On published specifications, yes - a slightly larger field, 9 in beside the needle against 8.3, 500 sewing stitches against 291, and both speed figures published where Brother publishes neither. Brother wins on US ecosystem depth and wireless transfer.
Which has the bigger embroidery field?
The bernette, marginally: 260 x 160 mm is 64.3 square inches against the Brother’s 60. The long axes are 10.2 in and 10 in, so practically identical for a design that runs across a back.
How fast is the Brother NQ3550W?
Brother does not publish a maximum embroidery speed for it. bernette publishes 850 spm embroidery and 1,000 spm sewing for the 79. We leave the Brother figure blank rather than estimating it.
Do bernette hoops fit a Brother machine?
No. Hoop mounts are brand-specific and do not transfer. If you already own a set of Brother hoops, switching brands means re-buying them, which is a real cost to weigh.
Which is better for quilting as well as embroidery?
The bernette, on the published numbers: 9 in to the right of the needle against 8.3 in, and 1,000 stitches per minute sewing against a figure Brother does not publish. Neither matches a dedicated straight-stitch quilting machine.
Sources
Every specification on this page was read from one of these pages on 1 September 2026.