Skip to content

Roundup

The best embroidery machines with large hoops

Everything here publishes at least 60 square inches. Ranked by area and by long axis, because designs have shapes and not just sizes.

By Scooter M., enthusiastPublished September 1, 2026How we pick

Heads up: the buy links on this page are affiliate links. If you buy through one we earn a commission at no extra cost to you. It does not change what we recommend or the order we rank things in - here is how we keep those separate.

The shortlist

Ranked, with the numbers

Ranked on published manufacturer specifications, normalized to the same units, with the arithmetic on what each step up actually buys. Tap any row for the full write-up, including who should skip it.

#MachineBest forScorePrice
01A row of industrial sewing machines in a textile workshop - a stand-in for the Brother PR1055X, not a photograph of this modelBrother PR1055XShops running ten-color designs back to backLargest hoop field8.6Check price on Amazon
02A row of industrial sewing machines in a textile workshop - a stand-in for the Brother Entrepreneur PR680W, not a photograph of this modelBrother Entrepreneur PR680WSmall-business embroidery, especially caps and multi-color logosBest large field with caps9.3Check price on Amazon
03A row of industrial sewing machines in a textile workshop - a stand-in for the Janome MB-4S, not a photograph of this modelJanome MB-4SHome-based embroidery businesses short on bench spaceBest compact large field8.7Check price on Amazon
04A domestic sewing machine on a table - a stand-in for the bernette 79, not a photograph of this modelbernette 79Buyers who want the numbers published before they commitBest documented large field8.9Check price on Amazon
05A domestic sewing machine on a table - a stand-in for the Brother NQ3550W, not a photograph of this modelBrother NQ3550WOne machine that has to do both quilting and embroidery wellBest large field that sews8.8Check price on Amazon

Scores are ours and editorial. They are never published as review or rating markup, because we have not tested these machines - here is what we did instead.

The short answer

The Brother PR1055X at 14 x 8 in, with the caveat that the Luminaire XP3 publishes a bigger single-needle field.

Brother publishes 14 x 8 in for the ten-needle PR1055X - 112 square inches, at 1,000 stitches per minute, with cap frame capability.

The Luminaire XP3 publishes 10 5/8 x 16 in, which is 170 square inches and the largest number on this site. It is single-needle, and Brother publishes neither its speed nor its workspace, which is why it is not the pick here.

Why the hoop ceiling is the specification that matters

When a design is bigger than the field, the software splits it and you re-hoop between sections, aligning each new section against stitching already on the fabric.

Registration errors at a split line are visible and permanent. On a continuous design - a back panel, a running border, script lettering - a couple of millimeters of misalignment is the difference between a piece you sell and a piece you eat. Every inch of field you buy above your largest design removes that risk entirely.

The field, and the shape of the field

Machines publishing 60 square inches of field or more, with long axis
MachinePublished fieldAreaLong axisAlso sews?
Brother Luminaire XP310 5/8 x 16 in170 sq in16 inYes
Brother PR1055X14 x 8 in112 sq in14 inNo
Brother PR680W12 x 8 in96 sq in12 inNo
Janome MB-4S240 x 200 mm (9.45 x 7.87 in)74.4 sq in9.45 inNo
bernette 79260 x 160 mm (10.2 x 6.3 in)64.3 sq in10.2 inYes
Brother NQ1600E6 x 10 in60 sq in10 inNo
Brother NQ3550W6 x 10 in60 sq in10 inYes

Area and long axis do not rank the same way

The Janome MB-4S has 74.4 square inches against the bernette 79’s 64.3 - the Janome wins on area by 16%.

The bernette’s long axis is 10.2 in against the Janome’s 9.45 - the bernette wins on length by 8%.

So for a square crest, buy the Janome. For a name running across a back, buy the bernette. Measure your actual design in both dimensions and let that decide, rather than a single headline number.

What the large-field machines cost you elsewhere

Three of the five here do not sew at all. The PR1055X, PR680W and MB-4S are dedicated embroidery machines, so a large field usually means a second machine on the table.

The two that do sew are the NQ3550W at 6 x 10 in with 8.3 in of usable width beside the needle, and the bernette 79 at 260 x 160 mm with 9 in to the right of the needle. Those are the genuine one-machine answers at this field size.

Skip this

Skip the Luminaire XP3 if you are buying field alone

170 square inches is a remarkable single-needle field and Brother deserves credit for it. But its own page publishes no maximum embroidery speed and no workspace figure, so two of the three numbers we would want to compare it on do not exist publicly.

It is also single-needle at flagship pricing. A ten-color design on it is nine manual thread changes. If your work is large and multi-color, a multi-needle machine at a fraction of the price stitches faster and changes color on its own.

Check your design against the chart first

The most expensive mistake in this tier is buying headroom you never use. Take your three largest designs, measure them, and compare against the cross-brand chart.

If all three fit inside 6 x 10 in, everything above that on this page is money spent on capability you do not need - and the money is better spent on a second hoop, a magnetic frame and good stabilizer, which improve every single piece you make.

The write-ups

Every pick, in full

01 / Largest hoop field

A row of industrial sewing machines in a textile workshop - a stand-in for the Brother PR1055X, not a photograph of this model

Brother

8.6 / 10

Top of the multi-needle tier

Brother PR1055X

Ten needles, a 14 x 8 in field and 1,000 spm. The ceiling of the range, and past the point where most one-person shops see a return on the extra four needles.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We hold no verified live price for this machine, so we show none. How this site is funded.

Published specifications for the Brother PR1055X, with the source of each
SpecificationPublished valueWhere it is published
Needles10Brother PR1055X product page
Maximum embroidery area14 in x 8 inPublished as "14" x 8""Brother PR1055X product page
Maximum embroidery speed1,000 stitches per minuteBrother PR1055X product page
Cap embroideryYesBrother PR1055X product page

What it does well

  • 112 sq in of field, the largest here
  • Ten needles covers almost any commercial design without a thread change
  • Same 1,000 spm as the PR680W

What it does not

  • Same speed as the six-needle machine: you are buying colors, not throughput
  • Substantially more machine than a one-person shop needs

Skip this one if

You are a one-person operation. The PR680W runs the same speed with the same cap capability, and four extra needles only pay for themselves if your designs actually use them.

How it scores, by criterion

Room to work10.0
What it upgrades from9.0
Value for the tier6.5
Headroom before the next upgrade10.0
Spec transparency8.0

02 / Best large field with caps

A row of industrial sewing machines in a textile workshop - a stand-in for the Brother Entrepreneur PR680W, not a photograph of this model

Brother

9.3 / 10

Multi-needle tier

Brother Entrepreneur PR680W

Six needles, a 12 x 8 in field, 1,000 stitches per minute and cap frame capability. This is the machine that turns embroidery from a hobby into something that can invoice, and it is genuinely on Amazon rather than dealer-gated.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We hold no verified live price for this machine, so we show none. How this site is funded.

Published specifications for the Brother Entrepreneur PR680W, with the source of each
SpecificationPublished valueWhere it is published
Needles6Published as "6-Needle" embroidery systemBrother PR680W product page
Maximum embroidery area12 in x 8 inPublished as "12" x 8"" in the specifications; the description states "8" x 12""Brother PR680W product page
Maximum embroidery speedUp to 1,000 stitches per minuteBrother PR680W product page
Cap embroideryCap frame capabilityBrother PR680W product page
Display10.1 in high-definition displayBrother PR680W product page
Built-in designs100 designs, 18 monogramming fonts, 50 lettering fontsBrother PR680W product page
WirelessWireless enabled, with Design Database TransferBrother PR680W product page

The arithmetic

Six needles do not make it six times faster. They remove the re-thread, which on a six-color design is where the time actually goes.

A six-color left-chest logo on a single-needle machine is five thread changes. Call each one two minutes of unthreading, re-threading and re-tensioning: that is 10 minutes of hands-on time per garment, and you have to be standing there for all of it. On the PR680W the same design runs start to finish without you. At 1,000 spm against 650 spm the stitching itself is also about 35% quicker, but the stitching was never the bottleneck.

What it does well

  • 96 sq in of field: six times a 4 x 4 in machine and 60% more than 6 x 10 in
  • 1,000 spm against 650 spm on Brother's own upper single-needle machines
  • Six needles means a six-color design runs unattended
  • Cap frame capability, which no single-needle machine here has
  • 10.1 in screen makes on-machine editing genuinely usable

What it does not

  • It does not sew, so budget for a separate sewing machine
  • Footprint and weight are commercial, not domestic
  • The cap frame is a separate purchase

Skip this one if

Everything you stitch is one color on flat goods. Six needles buy you color changes you never make, and a single-needle 6 x 10 in machine costs a fraction of this.

How it scores, by criterion

Room to work9.5
What it upgrades from10.0
Value for the tier8.5
Headroom before the next upgrade9.0
Spec transparency9.5

03 / Best compact large field

A row of industrial sewing machines in a textile workshop - a stand-in for the Janome MB-4S, not a photograph of this model

Janome

8.7 / 10

Multi-needle tier

Janome MB-4S

Four needles and a 240 x 200 mm field in a machine that is physically smaller and lighter than the six-needle alternatives. The four-color ceiling is the whole decision.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We hold no verified live price for this machine, so we show none. How this site is funded.

Published specifications for the Janome MB-4S, with the source of each
SpecificationPublished valueWhere it is published
Needles4 (single head)Janome Global MB-4S product page
Maximum embroidery size240 mm x 200 mm (9.45 in x 7.87 in)Published as "240 x 200" mmJanome Global MB-4S product page
Maximum embroidery speed800 stitches per minutePublished as "Maximum embroiderying speed: 800 spm"Janome Global MB-4S product page
Built-in designs50 designs, 10 English monogramming fontsJanome Global MB-4S product page
Machine dimensions365 mm x 660 mm x 520 mmJanome Global MB-4S product page
Weight22.6 kg (49.8 lb)Janome Global MB-4S product page

What it does well

  • 74.4 sq in of field, more than a 6 x 10 in single-needle machine
  • 22.6 kg is genuinely liftable, which the six-needle machines are not
  • Janome publishes the field in millimeters, unambiguously, with no width-height confusion

What it does not

  • Four needles, not six: a five-color design still interrupts you
  • 800 spm against the PR680W's 1,000
  • 50 built-in designs is a small library

Skip this one if

Your typical design has more than four colors. On a four-needle machine a five-color design still stops and waits for you, which removes most of the reason to buy one.

How it scores, by criterion

Room to work8.5
What it upgrades from9.5
Value for the tier8.5
Headroom before the next upgrade7.0
Spec transparency9.5

04 / Best documented large field

A domestic sewing machine on a table - a stand-in for the bernette 79, not a photograph of this model

bernette

8.9 / 10

Premium combo tier

bernette 79

The most completely documented combo machine in this comparison. bernette publishes the embroidery field in both unit systems, the space to the right of the needle in both, and both speed figures, which is more than Brother does for any machine in its own range.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We hold no verified live price for this machine, so we show none. How this site is funded.

Published specifications for the bernette 79, with the source of each
SpecificationPublished valueWhere it is published
Maximum embroidery area260 mm x 160 mm (10.2 in x 6.3 in)Published as "260x160mm (10.2"x6.3")"bernette 79 product page
Space to the right of the needle9 in (230 mm)Published as "9"" / 230 mmbernette 79 product page
Maximum embroidery speed850 stitches per minutebernette 79 product page
Maximum sewing speed1,000 stitches per minutebernette 79 product page
Sewing stitches500bernette 79 product page
Embroidery designs208bernette 79 product page

What it does well

  • 64.3 sq in of design area, the largest single-needle field here short of the flagships
  • 9 in to the right of the needle, wider than any Brother combo machine
  • 850 spm embroidery beats every Brother combo machine that publishes a figure
  • Every number we wanted is published, in both unit systems

What it does not

  • Smaller accessory and design ecosystem than Brother in the United States
  • Hoops do not carry over from a Brother machine

Skip this one if

You are already inside the Brother design and hoop ecosystem and own hoops. Switching brands means re-buying them.

How it scores, by criterion

Room to work9.5
What it upgrades from9.0
Value for the tier8.0
Headroom before the next upgrade8.5
Spec transparency10.0

05 / Best large field that sews

A domestic sewing machine on a table - a stand-in for the Brother NQ3550W, not a photograph of this model

Brother

8.8 / 10

Premium combo tier

Brother NQ3550W

The largest embroidery field on a machine that still sews: 6 x 10 in, with 8.3 in of usable width beside the needle. This is the point at which one machine genuinely covers both jobs.

Check price on Amazon

#ad We hold no verified live price for this machine, so we show none. How this site is funded.

Published specifications for the Brother NQ3550W, with the source of each
SpecificationPublished valueWhere it is published
Maximum embroidery area6 in x 10 inPublished as "6" x 10"" embroidery hoop capacityBrother NQ3550W product page
Work area (needle to arm)8.3 in wide x 4.1 in highPublished as "8.3" x 4.1" of usable space"Brother NQ3550W product page
Built-in embroidery designs258Brother NQ3550W product page
Built-in sewing stitches291Brother NQ3550W product page
Display3.67 in color LCD touchscreenBrother NQ3550W product page
Maximum embroidery speedBrother does not publish a figure for this modelBrother NQ3550W product page

The arithmetic

6 x 10 in is 60 sq in. 5 x 7 in is 35. That is 71% more design area for one step up.

60 / 35 = 1.71. The jump matters most for anything with a long axis - a name across a back, a border on a towel, a quilt label - because a 10 in dimension removes the split that a 7 in field forces.

What it does well

  • 60 sq in of design area, 71% more than a 5 x 7 in machine
  • 8.3 in of usable width is the widest of any combo machine here
  • Wireless design transfer

What it does not

  • 4.1 in of usable height is unchanged from an entry machine, and width is not the only dimension a quilt needs
  • No published embroidery speed

Skip this one if

You embroider for money. At this price the four-needle machines start, and a four-needle machine changes colors without you.

How it scores, by criterion

Room to work9.0
What it upgrades from9.0
Value for the tier8.0
Headroom before the next upgrade8.5
Spec transparency8.0

How this was ranked

Machines we claim to have tested: none. Everyone in this category says they tested twenty. We have not tested any, and we say so. What we did instead: built the candidate set from what Amazon actually stocks, read the published specification off each manufacturer’s own page, normalized every measurement into the same units and the same order, did the arithmetic on what each step up buys, and left every figure the maker does not publish visibly blank rather than filling it in. Every number on this page links to where it was published, so you can check the work in about five minutes.

Sponsored placements
0
Free machines accepted
0
Specs linked to a maker page
All

The full method, including what we refuse to claim

Questions people actually ask

Frequently asked

Which embroidery machine has the largest hoop?

On this site, the Brother Luminaire XP3 at a published 10 5/8 x 16 in - 170 square inches. Among multi-needle machines, the Brother PR1055X at 14 x 8 in, which is 112.

What is a large embroidery hoop size?

Anything from 6 x 10 in (60 sq in) upward is genuinely large for a home machine. 8 x 12 in (96 sq in) is multi-needle territory. 4 x 4 in and 5 x 7 in are the two common home sizes.

Is a bigger hoop always better?

Only up to your largest actual design. Field you never use is money spent on headroom, and it would buy a second hoop, a magnetic frame and a good stock of stabilizer - all of which improve every piece you make.

Does a bigger hoop mean a slower machine?

No - published speeds are unrelated to field size. The Brother PR680W runs at 1,000 spm with 96 square inches; the PE900 runs at 650 with 35. What a bigger design costs you is stitch count, and therefore time.

Can I add a bigger hoop to my existing machine?

Only up to the machine’s published maximum embroidery field. That is the distance the carriage travels and it is a hardware limit no accessory changes.

Sources

Every specification on this page was read from one of these pages on 1 September 2026.

Read next